企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 1230|回复: 4

Lost Data ?? through change in Element Type

[复制链接]

83

主题

418

帖子

603

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
603
QQ
发表于 2014-6-29 01:36:50 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Does a cube lose data if you change the type of an element?

We have changed an element within a dimension by mistake from simple to consolidated  . When changing back to the simple element it appears that we have lost the data within the cube against the element - Is this the case and if so would we need to go to a backup and copy over an older version of the cube?

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复

使用道具 举报

82

主题

429

帖子

624

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
624
QQ
发表于 2014-6-29 02:52:01 | 显示全部楼层
Yes this is expected behavior.  When changing an element type from N to C what happens in the background is destruction of the leaf element and creation of a new consolidated element of same name. As in TM1 cubes numeric data is only stored at leaf level any data associated with the old leaf element will be lost.

This is why any changes of element type in TM1 need to be really well planned and any numeric data usually needs to be migrated prior to the actual element substitution.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

86

主题

397

帖子

596

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
596
QQ
发表于 2014-6-29 04:16:11 | 显示全部楼层
Sorry if it's too obvious, but I wanted to add that you see 0 on the new consolidated element, since there are no children.
Hence, TM1's normal behaviour of consolidations showing the sum of the components, is working. It's only adding up nothing given the absence of components.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

87

主题

428

帖子

615

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
615
QQ
发表于 2014-6-29 04:40:46 | 显示全部楼层
You may not have to go to backup. This used to work as long as you hadn't issued a SaveData since the dimension was updated:

1. Go to the data directory and copy the .cub file to another location
2. Restore the N level element to it's proper place with the dimension editor.
3. Stop the TM1 Server.
4. Copy the .cub file from step 1 back into the data directory.
5. Restart the TM1 Server.

I haven't had to do this in a while but it used to work, at least up to version 9.4. I doubt IBM has changed this.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

58

主题

393

帖子

540

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
540
QQ
发表于 2014-6-29 04:42:05 | 显示全部楼层
thanks folks...problem now resolved  

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2021-9-17 20:36 , Processed in 0.100801 second(s), 16 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表