企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 1755|回复: 5

Access Tm1 cube from Cognos BI

[复制链接]

74

主题

421

帖子

580

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
580
QQ
发表于 2014-6-28 12:22:05 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Hi,

We have a requirement to do Cognos BI reporting directly from TM1 cube (one single TM1 cube will be the datasource for BI reporting).
Currently, we use the IntegratedSecurityMode = 2 for all TM1 logins ( windows Domain and Tm1 native login). We heard from some one that we have to go with IntegratedSecurityMode=5 to enable cognos BI reporting on top of TM1 cube. Does anyone have done the BI reporting with IntegratedSecurityMode =2 for TM1 server.

Please share with us if there is any document that has the steps for setting up a data source connection from "IBM Cognos Connection".

We have also come up with the list of tasks to be done on both the sides, please take a look and let us know if anything is missing.

Tasks to be done in TM1 for Cognos BI reporting
===============================================
1. Explicitly define the measure and Time dimension in the TM1 cube
2. Extracted the data from Cube A to Cube B ( Cube B will be used as the source for BI) so that Cube B will not have any rule defined for it.
3. Create Alias for all the dimensions in the cube B.
4. Create a functional ID in TM1 (with Tm1 native login)

Tasks to be done in Cognos BI
=============================
1. Install TM1 client API on the BI host server.
2. Create a connection for the Tm1 data source through "IBM Cognos Connection" with TM1 functional ID credentials.

We are using the below Versions
TM1 Version - 9.5.2
Cognos BI - 10.2

Thanks
回复

使用道具 举报

83

主题

388

帖子

565

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
565
QQ
发表于 2014-6-28 13:56:08 | 显示全部楼层
This might help.Thanks

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

66

主题

395

帖子

544

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
544
QQ
发表于 2014-6-28 14:33:04 | 显示全部楼层
I think you can use any security mode you want to access a TM1 cube from BI. You set up a sign on when you set up the data source for the TM1 cube.

If you want to make use of element level security within the cube, you may have to use CAM security.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

71

主题

393

帖子

560

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
560
QQ
发表于 2014-6-28 14:38:32 | 显示全部楼层
Hi Jagan,

Are you using Framework Manager ?

You can transfer the cube to FM as a package and then use the package in BI.

Regards,
Roy.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

70

主题

353

帖子

524

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
524
QQ
发表于 2014-6-28 15:15:10 | 显示全部楼层
I agree with Roy. This is the thing I have done using FM regardless of security mode.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

86

主题

415

帖子

604

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
604
QQ
发表于 2014-6-28 16:20:48 | 显示全部楼层
Hello Roy,

Yes, we are going to have TM1 cube to be deployed as a package in FM.

Regards
Jagan
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2022-11-26 23:37 , Processed in 0.067575 second(s), 11 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表