企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 1538|回复: 7

TM1 10 - Performance Modeler

[复制链接]

67

主题

407

帖子

573

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
573
QQ
发表于 2014-6-20 09:44:56 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
We have a new install of TM1 10 and when trying to access Performance Modeler receiving "Unable to connect to the planning service" err msg. We are working with support and no head way todate after a week plus. Has anybody else run into this problem or able to provide a clue where to look? Thanks, Rick.
回复

使用道具 举报

89

主题

395

帖子

598

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
598
QQ
发表于 2014-6-20 10:53:59 | 显示全部楼层
I am having the same issue... any info on it is much appreciated.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

82

主题

391

帖子

572

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
572
QQ
发表于 2014-6-20 11:24:03 | 显示全部楼层
Some tips:
- Do the install of TM1 with the option "Run as Administator" on a Windows 2008 machine
- Add the FQDN of the server in the planning.html if using BI security
- Check if the Cognos TM1 Application Server Windows Services is started
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

86

主题

415

帖子

604

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
604
QQ
发表于 2014-6-20 11:34:08 | 显示全部楼层
We are having exactly the same problem. Performance Modler won't start with a message "unable to connect to planning service". Been with support for a few weeks also.   (I didn't describe the issue very well there!).  As Performance Modler won't start not only does this mean no ability to use the new tools of TI editor with halfway acceptable GUI and new rule interface but also no ability to create or deploy Contributor applications as this is now done from Performance Modler.

Some of our models start but not all.  The best IBM have been able to offer is that is is due to "a problem with views".  As we have a mature planning system going back and stripping out all views from a model with over 100 cubes and adding them back cube by cube to narrow down the cause just doesn't cut it with me.

Also I have to say that after now having this running on one big model I am siding with Alan on nicknaming it "slowformance modler". It is fine for a demo or planning sample but the time to load for anything of real world scale is presently a joke compared to architect (or Vizier for TI scripting.)

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

79

主题

412

帖子

581

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
581
QQ
发表于 2014-6-20 11:54:10 | 显示全部楼层
Upgrade from TM1 10.1.0 to TM1 10.1.0.1 aka TM1 10.1.0 FP1.
Then try again to use TM1 Performance Modeler.
If you still get an error message, it should name the TM1 object the TM1 Performance Modeler cannot process.
Using Windows Explorer make a backup copy of the original TM1 object file, then delete that TM1 object using TM1 Server Explorer and try again.
If the TM1 object is a cube, then delete the default view of that cube.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

75

主题

398

帖子

573

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
573
QQ
发表于 2014-6-20 11:56:59 | 显示全部楼层
rfielden wrote:We have a new install of TM1 10 and when trying to access Performance Modeler receiving "Unable to connect to the planning service" err msg.

Are you aware of the IBM Technote 1599610 ?



"Unable to connect to the planning service" or "Error loading objects" messages display when opening Cognos TM1 Performance Modeler 10.1

Technote (troubleshooting)

Problem(Abstract)
When you open IBM庐 Cognos庐 TM1庐 Performance Modeler from the IBM Cognos TM1 Applications portal, Cognos TM1 Performance Modeler may fail to open and one of these error messages may display: "Unable to connect to the planning service" or "Error loading objects".

Symptom
This behavior is usually seen when opening Cognos TM1 Performance Modeler against an existing Cognos TM1 server that has been in use for some time and has been using older versions of Cognos TM1.

Cause
It is likely that the Cognos TM1 server contains corrupt objects, such as views with invalid dimension references.

Resolving the problem
Use Cognos TM1 10.1 Fix Pack 1, where a fix was applied to Cognos TM1 Performance Modeler to display a more detailed dialog titled "Error loading objects" which reports the names of corrupt objects upon startup. In this version, Cognos TM1 Performance Modeler opens, but does not render the corrupt objects. Use Cognos TM1 Server Explorer to navigate to the Cognos TM1 server to locate and then either delete or fix the corrupt objects.

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

67

主题

399

帖子

555

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
555
QQ
发表于 2014-6-20 12:42:11 | 显示全部楼层
we are facing the same problem after 10.1 FP1 installation as well. Can any one help me out on this.

I am still working with IBM Support. No further updates found.

We use BI Security mode. we have FQDN setup in planning.html file as well.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

73

主题

409

帖子

584

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
584
QQ
发表于 2014-6-20 14:04:15 | 显示全部楼层
We are also having this issue, but with a twist.  It works using HTTP, but when we try to use HTTPS we get this error.

One thing our tech recommened was turning on the logging on the client and see if that allows the process to start.
C:Users<username>AppDataRoamingIBMCognos Performance Modelerprovagent_NOT.ini
Rename it to provagent.ini
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2021-10-20 02:41 , Processed in 0.102273 second(s), 12 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表