企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 425|回复: 5

How to schedule to run replication?

[复制链接]

73

主题

386

帖子

554

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
554
QQ
发表于 2014-3-21 00:55:52 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Ok, here is what I have done.
1. Create a replication connection
2. Replicate some cubes and set to sync
3. Create a chore with replication connection
4. Run the chore
5. Successfully but from the log, only subsets and views have been replicated and no change on data

What have I missed?
回复

使用道具 举报

87

主题

397

帖子

595

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
595
QQ
发表于 2014-3-21 03:28:42 | 显示全部楼层
Ok, after reading the posts inside the forum, I found that "Synchronize All Data" or chore looks at transaction log files in the source (Star) server to check if there are any changes, it will not be able to recognize those data changes that happened through TI Processes that are not recorded in transaction logs. Therefore you will loose the reconciliation of data between Star and Planet servers as you transfer data to Star through TI processes.
Since my cubes on Star doesn't have logging data through TI Processes, it won't apply any data changes on Planet cubes.
But from replicate interface of each cube, TM1 will immediatly replace the cubes and other objects after clicking on OK.
The working mechanism of this is kind of different from "Synchronize All Data".
That is my understanding and please correct me if anything is wrong.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

79

主题

384

帖子

573

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
573
QQ
发表于 2014-3-21 04:05:19 | 显示全部楼层

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

87

主题

373

帖子

564

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
564
QQ
发表于 2014-3-21 04:25:45 | 显示全部楼层
macsir wrote:Since my cubes on Star doesn't have logging data through TI Processes, it won't apply any data changes on Planet cubes.
Normally, people turn logging off because they are loading from a source system, typically ODBC. If your planet servers can access that same source system then you don't need replication. If you've got a mix of budget and actuals and are trying to replicate the budgets to the planets then its a different story. What is driving your need to use replication?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

67

主题

407

帖子

573

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
573
QQ
发表于 2014-3-21 04:26:21 | 显示全部楼层
rmackenzie wrote:Normally, people turn logging off because they are loading from a source system, typically ODBC. If your planet servers can access that same source system then you don't need replication. If you've got a mix of budget and actuals and are trying to replicate the budgets to the planets then its a different story. What is driving your need to use replication?
I just need to copy some cube's data for some proccess to run in another server. I can do export and import by text file but replication is quick and can sync all dimensions.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

73

主题

406

帖子

585

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
585
发表于 2014-3-21 05:26:32 | 显示全部楼层
To use replication, you have to use the transaction log files.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2018-11-14 19:27 , Processed in 0.167928 second(s), 14 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表