企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 360|回复: 5

Active form with dimension not in the cube

[复制链接]

86

主题

396

帖子

578

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
578
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 21:46:27 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Hello all

I have a need to create an Active form, whereby the (only) row dimension will not be part of the cube in the active form.
Specifically, the dimension is in no cube at all, but is a concatenation of 3 dimensions in the current cube.
In that dimension, I have an MDX expression for a top 10 count.

As far as I know, the top 10 count can not be done on 3 dimensions in the same cube.
So, the 10 best combinations of 3 dimensions - model / quality / colour in a cube to analyze sales of clothes.
Therefore, I created a different dimension to hold the concatenated items and order by sales quantity. Get the 10 best combinations in an MDX, and use that one in the active form.

Mid() functions in Excel can then take out the 3 parts (or I could use attributes, does not matter in the end).

Any help from you?
Thanks in advance!

Wim
回复

使用道具 举报

70

主题

437

帖子

578

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
578
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 22:56:58 | 显示全部楼层
I haven't used topcount myself for anything serious/production, but I was under the impression that it was a filter against a measure.  So, wouldn't topcount automatically select the highest resulting combinations of each of your target dims?  I'm not following why you need to create the concatenated dimension.  If you do it your way, also remember that the report will not be fully dynamic-- it'll only be as current as the last time you recreated the dim.

That said, if it's working and you're happy with it you can do what you describe as long as every element in each original dim is a constant length.  If not, you need to pick a separator and use FIND or SEARCH instead of MID.

Matt
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

67

主题

399

帖子

545

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
545
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 23:21:37 | 显示全部楼层
Hello Matt

Thank you for replying.

I have a cube, of which 3 dimensions need to produce the top count.
It's not the topcount over elements of 1 dimension, where we take the top consolidation in the other 2 dimensions.
The concatenation of 3 elements produces a data point each time.

So I create a temporary dimension holding the concatenated elements. And a numeric attribute for the value.
After that, an MDX to do the topcount. It is correct and gives me the correct 10 elements, sorted on the numeric attribute.

That subset or MDX expression, I would like to use as members in the rows. With MID, LEFT, RIGHT to get the original members and working DBRW formulas.
There is an action button to execute a process that creates the new dmension, it's very fast.
But it's giving me nothing in the rows of the active form.

So, does anyone know, should the dimension(s) in the rows be part of the "main" cube for the active form?

Thanks.

Wigi
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

84

主题

404

帖子

581

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
581
QQ
发表于 2014-3-21 00:00:22 | 显示全部楼层
Wim,
I've had to exactly as you describe for the same reasons.
The only additional step you need to do is to make your active form against the }ElementAttributes cube of your temporary dimension.

The MID functions (or DBRAs) could then split out your individual dimension elements, which could be used by DBRWs back to the main cube.
These DBRWs would not reference the Active Form TM1RPTVIEW cube reference. i.e. are just normal DBRWs, not part of the Active Form.

Worked a treat for me.

Paul
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

85

主题

427

帖子

613

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
613
QQ
发表于 2014-3-21 01:25:16 | 显示全部楼层
Hi Wim

Maybe I didn't understand exactly what you are trying to do but
1/ active form report rows must be from the cube that the view in the TM1rptview formula builds
2/ TM1 and maybe MDX in general has the limitation that a filter like topcount is only valid on a view with a single row dimension
... So I don't understand how your solution as described would work.

I would have thought that to build a second cube using not the original 3 dimensions but the concatenated dimension would be the most garunteed and maybe even the simplest solution. The second cube could be "virtual" and 100% rule values if there is a requirement for the topcounts to be dynamically updatable.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

87

主题

397

帖子

590

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
590
QQ
发表于 2014-3-21 01:45:27 | 显示全部楼层
Thank you all. I will respond in the coming days (I will not return to the customer with this problem the coming weeks, only in August).
So no pressure at all.

Wim
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2018-7-22 22:15 , Processed in 0.155365 second(s), 13 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表