企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 335|回复: 2

can I make a rule to lock a cell

[复制链接]

79

主题

390

帖子

558

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
558
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 15:10:13 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
hi Guys

i have a drop down box with a list of options the user can choose on aa active form. i would like the cell to be locked if they choose 'appointment'. ie. they can select any option they want and change it, but if they select appointment, they cannot write back any information to that cell only. below is the rule i have done.

['result'] = S:if(DB('Suspect Capture',!Sales - Campaign, !Prospect Owner ,!position, !sic code, !Location, !contact person, !Suspect name, !ki Reference,'result')
        @= 'Appointment' ,
        read,
        continue);

i have tried lock as well instead of read, but it keeps giving me an error. if i put ' ' around read or lock, the error disappears, but then when the user selects appointment, it changes to read or lock, so thats not what i need.

any suggestions?
回复

使用道具 举报

67

主题

355

帖子

505

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
505
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 16:27:43 | 显示全部楼层
dumbomichael wrote:hi Guys

i have a drop down box with a list of options the user can choose on aa active form. i would like the cell to be locked if they choose 'appointment'. ie. they can select any option they want and change it, but if they select appointment, they cannot write back any information to that cell only. below is the rule i have done.

['result'] = S:if(DB('Suspect Capture',!Sales - Campaign, !Prospect Owner ,!position, !sic code, !Location, !contact person, !Suspect name, !ki Reference,'result')
        @= 'Appointment' ,
        read,
        continue);

i have tried lock as well instead of read, but it keeps giving me an error. if i put ' ' around read or lock, the error disappears, but then when the user selects appointment, it changes to read or lock, so thats not what i need.

any suggestions?


Where have you written this rule? In a cellsecurity cube?

You do need to put in a security cube of some sort, I would expect it can be done at element level security instead of cell level but would need to know more about the rest of your model.

Edit - and in security cubes you would need to use @='READ' etc as opposed to READ without any quotes.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

83

主题

388

帖子

552

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
552
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 18:09:54 | 显示全部楼层
hi

sorry, it was a silly mistake on my part. i put it in the cell security cube and it's fine. i did the test on it when it was in then data cube. rookie mistake. thanks for your help
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2018-5-25 16:53 , Processed in 0.105666 second(s), 12 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表