企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 572|回复: 6

TM1 Ventilation Process successfull but no data tran ...

[复制链接]

83

主题

416

帖子

580

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
580
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 12:57:48 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Hi,

I have a 3 cubes: 1 for input data, 1 for ventilation percentage and 1 for output data.
My cubes are made of the following dimensions:
1. Input data (in this order):
4_Product_P&L_Category
4_Version
2_Sites
3_Month_Year
2_Budget_Lines
2_Cost_Centers
1_Category

2. Ventilation (in this order):
4_Version
2_Budget_Lines (each element is allocated to the elements of the 2_Product_List dimension by percentage)
3_Month_Year
2_Product_List
1_Ventilation

3. Output data (in this order):
4_Product_P&L_Category
4_Version
3_Month_Year
2_P&L_Structure
2_Product_List
1_Category

In my process, as default view I have:
V1 = 1_Category
V2 = 4_Product_P&L_Category
P1 = 4_Version
V6 = 2_Budget_Lines
V7 = 3_Month_Year

Then I wrote the ventillation process in 3 steps:
vValue = CellGetN('INPUT_CUBE', V2, P1, 'TOTAL ALL SITES', V7, V6, 'TOTAL', 'Value');
vVentil1 = CellGetN('VENTILLATION', P1, V6, V7, 'Product_A', 'Percent');
vSend1 = vValue * vVentil1;
IF(CellIsUpdateable('OUTPUT_Cube', V2, P1, V7, 'Costs', 'Product_A', V1)=1);
CellPutN(vSend1, 'PRODUCT_P&L_OUTPUT', V2, P1, V7, 'Costs', 'Product_A', V1);
ENDIF;

The process runs successfully but no data are transferring.
Can anybody help me on this issue ? What is wrong in the coding ? I dream of this code at night without finding where the mistake is   

Thanks for your help.

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复

使用道具 举报

87

主题

428

帖子

608

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
608
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 14:01:51 | 显示全部楼层
One of the things to consider:

Turn off this IF test:

Code: IF(CellIsUpdateable('OUTPUT_Cube', V2, P1, V7, 'Costs', 'Product_A', V1)=1);

and see what errors you get.
Do you try to write to a consolidated level? Try to write to a rules-calculated cell?

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

79

主题

384

帖子

565

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
565
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 14:09:30 | 显示全部楼层
Hi Wim,

thanks for your reply.

I removed the IF formula. As you stated I want to put data on a leaf element without any rules applying on it.
CellPutN(vSend1, 'OUTPUT_Cube', V2, P1, V7, 'Costs', 'Product_A', V1);
The process runs successfully but still no data are transferred.

In order to know at what step the process is not functionning I tried to disable step 1 and 2 and simply send 1000 euros in OUTPUT_Cube by writting:
CellPutN(1000, 'OUTPUT_Cube', V2, P1, V7, 'Costs', 'Product_A', V1);
The process runs successfully but no data transferred. I then tried to put the 1000 euros on single elements (leafs with no rule attached), but I got the same result
CellPutN(1000, 'OUTPUT_Cube', 'Euro', 'Actuals', '012013', 'Costs', 'Product_A', 'Value');
It is as if the data are not stored in the cube.

Any idea ?
Thanks.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

82

主题

391

帖子

561

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
561
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 14:42:22 | 显示全部楼层
Are you sure that you enter the Metadata and Data tab? That is, do you have data in the data source (which is probably a view)?
Make sure that you enter the Data tab by using AsciiOutput at the top of that tab.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

85

主题

427

帖子

613

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
613
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 15:39:55 | 显示全部楼层
In  fact I have nothing in Metadata. All the infos I copied in my post are in the Data tab.
I did not fille din the Metadata tab as I do not proceed to any change in the structure, I only send data.
Do I need to copy anything in Metadata ?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

83

主题

392

帖子

561

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
561
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 15:47:48 | 显示全部楼层
He probably meant whether is your TI process really reaches your MetaData/Data tab. A simple AsciiOutput can help you. And while you're at it, do include the contents also of your variables (v*) that you've used in your CellPutN() so that you will be able to see what's coming in as data.

I.e. On top of your Data tab, as the first line of code, try to have a code such as:
AsciiOutput('c:my_ti_data.txt', V2, P1, V7, numbertostring(vSend1));

If you happen don't see that my_ti_data.txt file, then something else is wrong. Better to check your ViewSkip* flags in your Prolog. But if you do see that, then examine your data/elements and make sure that you don't have any C-Elements or Rule-Calculated measure.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

70

主题

357

帖子

521

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
521
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 16:27:23 | 显示全部楼层
Thanks Michael.
I put on top of the Data tab the ASCII code you wrote, process runs successfully but I couldn't find the file on my C: drive.

To answer your last note I have no ViewSkip in my prolog. I have a ViewZeroOut to erase the data before importing. I tested this instruction which works fine.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2018-1-24 09:26 , Processed in 0.153880 second(s), 13 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表