企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 293|回复: 2

Cognos Connection and BI Runtime installation

[复制链接]

71

主题

397

帖子

558

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
558
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 12:02:19 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Hi all,

I had earlier installed TM1 10.1.1 and by default, Cognos Connection is installed. The version is 10.1.1.

I have just installed BI Runtime that comes with TM1 installation separately as I want to try the email notification. It actually installed another Cognos Connection version 10.2 in another path Crogram FilesIBMcognosc10_64 instead of tm1_64. So now I have two versions of Cognos Connection.

The one that was installed together with TM1 already has all the TM1 servers set up while the BI Runtime one does not have any (obviously).

Questions:
- Will I encounter any issues with these two versions on the same machine?
- The BI Runtime does not seem to allow me to add any TM1 server, so should I just continue to use the 10.1 CC to do that?
- Assuming I'm not planning to have any email notification, but I do want to enable CAM authentication. Will the Cognos Connection that was installed together with TM1 suffice, or do I still have to install BI Runtime separately?

Many thanks in advance!

harry
回复

使用道具 举报

85

主题

414

帖子

607

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
607
QQ
发表于 2014-3-20 13:28:57 | 显示全部楼层
Hi Harry,

This sounds interesting:
I had earlier installed TM1 10.1.1 and by default, Cognos Connection is installed
I do not think that the TM1 10.1.1 installer includes BI components. Don't you mix it up with the TM1 application portal? I just installed 10.1.1 a few days ago and no BI components were included in the installer package.
have just installed BI Runtime that comes with TM1 installation separately
Yes, you should use this one if you want to have CAM security and email sending (unless you already have an existing BI environment of course); and it is expected that it was installed to a separate path.
The BI Runtime does not seem to allow me to add any TM1 server, so should I just continue to use the 10.1 CC to do that?
This is because you have to use the Cognos Configuration of the TM1 installation - or simply add tm1 services from command line.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

66

主题

382

帖子

540

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
540
发表于 2014-3-20 13:31:43 | 显示全部楼层
Thanks for the reply.

My bad, I was actually referring to Cognos Configuration rather than Connection. As you rightly mentioned, I now have Cognos Configuration 10.1 (installed by TM1) and Cognos Configuration 10.2 (installed by BI Runtime) on the same machine.

I can't get the Cognos Service started in the Cognos Configuration 10.2 (BI). Going through the guide now.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2018-9-21 19:24 , Processed in 0.147034 second(s), 12 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表