企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 525|回复: 8

Process error logs not getting updated

[复制链接]

86

主题

415

帖子

604

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
604
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 17:14:54 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Hi,

I need some help.

I am loading a .csv file though TI in one of the cubes, The process error logs give me the errors which I do understand.
Than, I changed the data in that .csv file (Headers and file name remains the same). I made the whole data ZERO in the cube and run the TI again with new data.
Now when I open the Process Error log it still gives me the errors (line wise, element wise) of my old .csv file. I tried and checked my .csv file many times and it has the new data saved.

1) Why the TI process error log is not getting updated?
2) Is there any way I can copy or export the TI process error log to spread sheet??

Thank you!
Nitish
回复

使用道具 举报

73

主题

390

帖子

558

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
558
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 18:26:53 | 显示全部楼层
Have you tried removing the path in "Data Source Name On Server", browse the file again and run the process ?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

75

主题

385

帖子

554

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
554
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 18:55:25 | 显示全部楼层
Thanks for the reply!

Yes, I changed the whole file (Copy the original one, paste and than rename in the same folder). I again selected the new file through the browse option (source) of the TI but it does not help.

It is still giving me the process error logs of the older file  , it seems like the Process error log is in love with old .csv file, not ready to leave it.
Please advice!

Also please suggest  the way to export or copy the process error log to spread sheet or word!

Thanks!
Nitish

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

85

主题

433

帖子

616

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
616
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 18:59:28 | 显示全部楼层
Have you actually gone to the error log by navigating to the folder which contains them or have you double clicked on the error pop up screen that appears after the TI?

If it is the latter and you haven't properly closed the window before running the TI again, it can appear as if its opening the new error when in reality you are just going to the old log file.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

66

主题

363

帖子

518

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
518
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 19:17:09 | 显示全部楼层
Nitish wrote:I am loading a .csv file though TI in one of the cubes, The process error logs give me the errors which I do understand.
Than, I changed the data in that .csv file (Headers and file name remains the same).  I made the whole data ZERO in the cube and run the TI again with new data.
Now when I open the Process Error log it still gives me the errors (line wise, element wise) of my old .csv file. I tried and checked my .csv file many times and it has the new data saved.
Which CSV are you updating?  I ask because there could be 2! 1/ the CSV used for previewing the datasource and to set the variables array "data source name for client" and 2/ the datasource actually picked up and used by the TM1 server during execution "data source name for server".  Depending on your setup these could be 2 physically separate files and you may not be updating the actual datasource.  Also it is possible to manipulate the datasource via code on the prolog tab so it could also be that the actual datasource being used during execution has another location and file name alltogether.

Have you checked either of these possibilities?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

71

主题

366

帖子

519

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
519
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 20:16:14 | 显示全部楼层
declanr wrote:Have you actually gone to the error log by navigating to the folder which contains them or have you double clicked on the error pop up screen that appears after the TI?

If it is the latter and you haven't properly closed the window before running the TI again, it can appear as if its opening the new error when in reality you are just going to the old log file.

This is indeed one possibility I thought about.
You need to either close all message logs windows, run the process and click yes to see the generated messages,
or: right-click on the TM1 server name and choose "View Message Log...".

Both ways you will update the message log screen.
As mentioned earlier, you can also navigate to the error log file on disk, provided you have been granted access to that location.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

87

主题

428

帖子

615

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
615
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 20:22:42 | 显示全部楼层
Hi All,

Thank you so much for your valuable inputs  ... My first problem is solved now..

1) Why the TI process error log is not getting updated? (Solved)
    I changed the path on both 'Data Source name' & 'Data source name on server'. I am now getting the correct updated process error log.

Second problem:

2) Is there any way I can copy or export the TI process error logs to spread sheet / Ms word ?? (Unsolved)
May I request the Experts of TM1, Please help to solve this issue as well.

Again, Many thanks!


Best Regards,
Nitish

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

89

主题

395

帖子

598

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
598
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 20:42:50 | 显示全部楼层
Thanks Wim Gielis !

Thank you sir!

I got the Log file on Disk. I will convert that in to spread sheet.


Best Regards,
Nitish
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

77

主题

397

帖子

570

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
570
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 21:08:13 | 显示全部楼层
Nitish wrote:2) Is there any way I can copy or export the TI process error logs to spread sheet / Ms word ?? (Unsolved)
May I request the Experts of TM1, Please help to solve this issue as well.
Quite frankly I'm not sure this question deserves any response other than "well what have you tried?".

TM1 log files are comma separated plain text files.  You can open them in whatever text editor you choose, be that notepad, Word, Excel, or whatever.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2020-9-21 14:56 , Processed in 0.168386 second(s), 12 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表