企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 463|回复: 3

" Insert Cube references" window in Rules Editor ...

[复制链接]

78

主题

403

帖子

578

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
578
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 21:05:42 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Hello All,

I am new to TM1 and practicing to get hold of it.
I am facing a crazy issue. The reference column in " Insert Cube references" in Rules editor, is missing for all my available cubes except the cube I want to load data into.
e.g,I want to load data from ' Bank key Indicators cube' into 'G3 TI cube', but i see missing references for ' Bank key Indicators cube'.

Can you please help me with this. Thanks.
回复

使用道具 举报

70

主题

390

帖子

554

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
554
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 22:07:40 | 显示全部楼层
I presume you are pressing the square brackets button; that just allows you to enter relevant components for the shorthand DB function (which can only be used on the right hand side of a rule to pull NUMERIC values from the destination cube.)

Press the DB button instead and it gives you the longhand option to select other cubes (and string values if desired.)
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

72

主题

394

帖子

558

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
558
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 22:35:51 | 显示全部楼层
I used db function correctly to select other cubes.
The issue is I am not able to see references to insert from other cubes.
I can select individual elements in the cubes by selecting subset icon next to reference, but I cant select entire dimension (which come with !).
I hope you get the issue. It's happening  for all cubes,don know  if it's  the issue with rules  editor.
I have attached the screenshot of the same.
Thank you.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

74

主题

421

帖子

580

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
580
QQ
发表于 2014-3-18 01:03:53 | 显示全部楼层
Seems to be working fine to me.

The Reference column will only be populated where the two cubes share dimensions. Given your dimension names seem to imply that each cube has a unique set of dimensions (which, if true, is something you should seriously consider the implications of), then how can TM1 be expected to guess what the reference would be?

If you have two dimensions that contain the same elements - or at least, a subset of elements that you want this rule to apply to - then you are going to have to resort to typing the !<dimname> reference yourself. You can do this either in the Insert Cube Reference box, or insert the rule without entering anything and then enter it in the Rules editor. Note that the !<dimname> has to be a dimension in the cube that you are writing the rules, not the cube you are linking to.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2020-7-6 04:17 , Processed in 0.194975 second(s), 12 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表