企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 596|回复: 9

empty TI Parameter in the Chore

[复制链接]

86

主题

396

帖子

584

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
584
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 23:45:58 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Hi Gents,

I have noticed a very annoying thing: when one of the TI's in the chore has a parameter and you forget to set a default value (silly me), then the chore errors out and an error a Temp log file gets created for the failed process...like TM1ProcessError_processname.log$. Annoying thing is that the file "hangs" (hence $ indicates that) and you cant delete it until you re kick the server.

While solution is obvious - don't forget to set the parameter... I just find it to be rather irritating error-handling procedure....

You thoughts gentlemen?

EvgenyT
回复

使用道具 举报

58

主题

371

帖子

514

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
514
发表于 2014-3-17 01:12:39 | 显示全部楼层
I agree, it's annoying (although I never ran into that situation of erroring out).

My preference is to have 1 TI process that kicks off other TI processes.
The first TI could be scheduled in a chore, but I dislike having say 15 TI's in 1 chore, all with similar parameter values (scenario, year, period, ...)
Possibly, store the parameter values in a cube and get them from there.
My 2莽.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

76

主题

403

帖子

586

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
586
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 01:39:18 | 显示全部楼层
Very true Wim,

I know there are several work-arounds, but from error-handling perspective its very annoying and not intuitive at all, plus you cant open the error log since its a corrupted $ file      

Basically trial and error, approach here...

Perhaps its been fixed in 10.2, but I havent looked at bug fixes list as yet or tested new version.

Any ideas gentlemen?

Evgeny

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

85

主题

408

帖子

596

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
596
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 01:43:43 | 显示全部楼层
I setup a quick process and chore in 10.2 to test this and received the following dialog box:

                                                                                        Chore Parameters Dialog.jpg (19.14 KiB) Viewed 447 times                               


Seems to have been fixed in 10.2
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

80

主题

407

帖子

591

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
591
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 02:27:27 | 显示全部楼层
Great. About time   

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

77

主题

412

帖子

594

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
594
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 02:42:48 | 显示全部楼层
EvgenyT wrote:Great. About time   

I must confess to having wondered about this thread, because I know that in 9.0 SP3 U9 I couldn't create one without a default either, though I haven't tried in 9.5.2. Which means that it was presumably something that was broken between 9.0 and 10.1, then fixed again in 10.2. That is, until it gets broken again.

Curiously just recently I was reading a process with the API (one of the Iboglix-defined processes in one of the sample databases, no less) and it spat the dummy when reading the parameter defaults. Instead of a string the value capsule held an error value telling me that the parameter wasn't defined. So it's not just end users who forget...

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

81

主题

389

帖子

575

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
575
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 02:46:12 | 显示全部楼层
Edward Stuart wrote:I setup a quick process and chore in 10.2 to test this and received the following dialog box:

Chore Parameters Dialog.jpg


Seems to have been fixed in 10.2
I get the same dialog in TM1 10.1... (when adding a parametrized process to a chore).

Michel
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

79

主题

383

帖子

562

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
562
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 03:38:47 | 显示全部楼层
my 2c this is a ridiculous inconsistency between various interfaces
ExecuteProcess needs named parameters and doesn't care about parameters that aren't passed and assumes the default value in this case.  Values passed and default values can be empty strings.
Chores require an entry for each parameter, the parameter value can't be an empty string even if this is the default value.
Tools connecting vie the API (RunTI, ProcessExecute, Cubeware IMRUN, etc.) require a parameter array with the correct number of params for the process, each param requires a value but values can be empty.

IMO the approach with chores is wrong.  Be consistent with either ExecuteProcess and take the default if the value is empty or allow a null value.

Rant over.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

66

主题

363

帖子

518

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
518
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 03:49:39 | 显示全部楼层
I get the same dialog in TM1 10.1... (when adding a parametrized process to a chore).


Forgot to mention Im on 10.1.1
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

83

主题

418

帖子

603

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
603
QQ
发表于 2014-3-17 04:22:06 | 显示全部楼层
Thanks for all the input gents!
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2020-10-31 01:06 , Processed in 0.160610 second(s), 13 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表