企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 1196|回复: 11

Time taken for Exact same view to refresh

[复制链接]

79

主题

384

帖子

573

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
573
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 18:16:24 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Hi, Wondered if anyone could assist with an issue we are having on one of our Financial Models.

I have opened a view for the first time in a cube at a highly consolidated level and it takes around 20 seconds for it to display. This is as expected for the first time.
Then without anyone changing any of the source data at all I click on recalc in Cube Viewer or open it again after closing the first instance down and it still takes the same amount of time for it to come back, I would have assumed the values would have been cached and as no 'dirty marker' has been set against the view it should come back instantly.

Looking in TM1Top whilst it is doing this i can see that the function is shown as GetViewByHandle and for the 20 seconds or so it cycles through displaying the names of some of the source cubes followed by " - rules".

It is a relatively complex setup with around 7 source cubes feeding into this cube and 2 virtual cubes.

We are using 64bit 9.5.2 FP1.
回复

使用道具 举报

71

主题

393

帖子

560

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
560
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 19:37:46 | 显示全部楼层
Was any data in any of the 7 source cubes updated?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

91

主题

437

帖子

644

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
644
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 19:41:01 | 显示全部楼层
Does this happen with all cube views or just this specific one?

Its quite a rare one to be using but I have seen a certain parameter in action before... Do you have this parameter set in the tm1s.cfg.... UseStargateForRules=F?

It would be worth investigating the VMT and VMM parameters... just play about with them in dev and see what results you get would be my suggestion.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

78

主题

397

帖子

582

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
582
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 20:13:25 | 显示全部楼层
Was any data in any of the 7 source cubes updated?

Nope, nothings changed at all.
Does this happen with all cube views or just this specific one?

Its quite a rare one to be using but I have seen a certain parameter in action before... Do you have this parameter set in the tm1s.cfg.... UseStargateForRules=F?

It would be worth investigating the VMT and VMM parameters... just play about with them in dev and see what results you get would be my suggestion.

UseStargateForRules is set to True.

VMT/VMM - Never really had to use these before, will have a place with these parameters.  Are changes to these dynamic or will a restart of the service be required.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

82

主题

414

帖子

607

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
607
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 20:41:07 | 显示全部楼层
Do you have rules in this cube that are calculating based on attributes and, if so, do you have rules on the attribute cubes?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

81

主题

389

帖子

575

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
575
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 20:42:21 | 显示全部楼层
tomok wrote:Do you have rules in this cube that are calculating based on attributes and, if so, do you have rules on the attribute cubes?

Is there a rule of thumb related to caching (or lack thereof) of attributes?

Matt
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

73

主题

397

帖子

567

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
567
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 20:42:22 | 显示全部楼层
mattgoff wrote:Is there a rule of thumb related to caching (or lack thereof) of attributes?
The rule of thumb is that rule-based text attributes do not cache. Whether that means a view built off rules that reference those same attributes don't cache as well, I don't know. It's worth mentioning in case the OP wants to test that condition.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

64

主题

373

帖子

515

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
515
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 20:47:06 | 显示全部楼层
tomok wrote:The rule of thumb is that rule-based text attributes do not cache. Whether that means a view built off rules that reference those same attributes don't cache as well, I don't know. It's worth mentioning in case the OP wants to test that condition.

Is that limited to attributes only or all string cells?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

74

主题

428

帖子

599

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
599
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 21:00:13 | 显示全部楼层
mattgoff wrote:Is that limited to attributes only or all string cells?
Haven't done any testing on that so I'm not sure. Would stand to reason that it would be the same for all string cells since there really is no difference.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

75

主题

409

帖子

574

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
574
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 21:46:19 | 显示全部楼层
Tomok,

Yes I have rules that look for attributes against a time dimension which does have rules in it and also against my Contract dimension which has a rule in it to determine its first parent.

I have managed to remove all the rules in the attributes against the time dimension as these should only be updated once as year.

I am presuming doing an Elpar in my Rule files for my affected Cube will have the same impact as doing an attrs against an attribute which has an elpar rule against it?

PS. I am only using the Elpar attribute in my feeders in this cube and 2 virtual source cubes which undertakes calculations at a higher level.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2021-11-30 17:31 , Processed in 0.063861 second(s), 12 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表