企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 770|回复: 7

TextOutput / ASCIIOutput function

[复制链接]

67

主题

355

帖子

520

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
520
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 06:30:43 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
I would like to write to a disk other than the one that the server is running on. Using TextOutput/ASCIIOutput functions I am unable to achieve it. Is there any functions or work around to write the file to a disk other than the server is running on?

Thanks in advance.
回复

使用道具 举报

91

主题

437

帖子

644

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
644
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 08:41:10 | 显示全部楼层
ryan wrote:I would like to write to a disk other than the one that the server is running on. Using TextOutput/ASCIIOutput functions I am unable to achieve it. Is there any functions or work around to write the file to a disk other than the server is running on?

Thanks in advance.

"I am unable to achieve it" does not give a lot of information about what you've done or how.

TM1 doesn't run on a disk, it runs in memory. As with any other computer system, the one whose memory it's running in will have access to one or more hard disk systems. There may be a single disk inside the server box. Or, there may be multiple hard disks in a single box. Or, there may be a RAID drive. Or, they may be disks on other servers on the same network, being accessible through mounted drive letters or UNC connections.

TM1 cares for none of this once it has loaded its data from disk and is running. As with any other application, TM1 can write data to any drive that the Windows login that TM1 is running under has access to, as long as that login has write access, and as long as you're specifying the location correctly.

If you can't write then the things that you look at are:
(a) What's the location that you're trying to write to?
(b) Can the server box that the TM1 server running on connect to that location?
(c) What's the Windows login that the TM1 server is running under?
(d) Does that login have write access to the remote location?
(e) Are you specifying the remote location correctly in your AsciiOutput statement?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

62

主题

411

帖子

557

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
557
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 09:03:36 | 显示全部楼层
Alan Kirk wrote:[quote]ryan wrote:I would like to write to a disk other than the one that the server is running on. Using TextOutput/ASCIIOutput functions I am unable to achieve it. Is there any functions or work around to write the file to a disk other than the server is running on?

Thanks in advance.

"I am unable to achieve it" does not give a lot of information about what you've done or how.

TM1 doesn't run on a disk, it runs in memory. As with any other computer system, the one whose memory it's running in will have access to one or more hard disk systems. There may be a single disk inside the server box. Or, there may be multiple hard disks in a single box. Or, there may be a RAID drive. Or, they may be disks on other servers on the same network, being accessible through mounted drive letters or UNC connections.

TM1 cares for none of this once it has loaded its data from disk and is running. As with any other application, TM1 can write data to any drive that the Windows login that TM1 is running under has access to, as long as that login has write access, and as long as you're specifying the location correctly.

If you can't write then the things that you look at are:
(a) What's the location that you're trying to write to?
(b) Can the server box that the TM1 server running on connect to that location?
(c) What's the Windows login that the TM1 server is running under?
(d) Does that login have write access to the remote location?
(e) Are you specifying the remote location correctly in your AsciiOutput statement?
[/quote]

I am trying to write data to .csv file.

sFilePath = 'c:tm1-testing.csv';
AsciiOutput( sFilePath, 'Hello World!' );

able to see tm1-testing.csv folder under c: for that server.

But when I want to write data to .csv file on the network drive:
sFilePath = 'nt-dwdbprodExcel FilesFinanceLock and Value filesTM1Filestm1-testing.csv';
AsciiOutput( sFilePath, 'Hello World!' );

Answers to the above listed questions:
(a) nt-dwdbprodExcel FilesFinanceLock and Value filesTM1Files
(b)  I am able to connect manually to the network folder from the server though.
(c) dwtest, this user even having full access to the above said folder.
(d) Yes, I have full access to the above said network folder.
(e) Yes

CXMD folder is on C:
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

70

主题

357

帖子

523

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
523
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 09:26:37 | 显示全部楼层
Hi Guys,

I'm experiencing the very same thing. My TM1 server is in machine Alpha. I'm running a process that exports data (using ASCIIOUTPUT) to machine Bravo.

It returns error. I'm not sure, but I know I've done it before and it worked.

Is it a limitation? or a set-up? or simply my misunderstanding?

Thanks.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

82

主题

368

帖子

553

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
553
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 09:36:55 | 显示全部楼层
bunchukokoy wrote:Hi Guys,

I'm experiencing the very same thing. My TM1 server is in machine Alpha. I'm running a process that exports data (using ASCIIOUTPUT) to machine Bravo.

It returns error. I'm not sure, but I know I've done it before and it worked.

Is it a limitation? or a set-up? or simply my misunderstanding?

Thanks.
It is not about your ability to write to the folder on machine Bravo.  It is about the windows account that tm1sd.exe is running on on server Alpha.  That account needs to have the appropriate authorization for machine Bravo simple as that.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

81

主题

410

帖子

598

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
598
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 09:40:56 | 显示全部楼层
I'm wondering. The account that tm1sd.exe is running on on server Alpha has Owner access in the TM1_Inputs folder. And it is Full Control.  

This is the error message.

Error: Data procedure line (8): File "bravoTM1_InputsTM1_FRRG_INPUTS.csv" not found.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

81

主题

429

帖子

608

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
608
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 09:41:20 | 显示全部楼层
bunchukokoy wrote:I'm wondering. The account that tm1sd.exe is running on on server Alpha has Owner access in the TM1_Inputs folder. And it is Full Control.  

This is the error message.

Error: Data procedure line (8): File "bravoTM1_InputsTM1_FRRG_INPUTS.csv" not found.
Is TM1_Inputs a share? Shouldn't the path be "bravoTM1_Inputs$TM1_FRRG_INPUTS.csv"?
If TM1_Inputs is not a share, shouldn't there be a drive reference in the path?
I assume this is a Windows machine - if not (but Linux/Unix) be aware of case sensitivity and forward instead of backslash.

My 2c, Michel
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

66

主题

394

帖子

543

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
543
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 10:24:59 | 显示全部楼层
Hi. Thanks for the reply.

It is indeed simple.   

Thanks anyway.

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2021-9-17 20:19 , Processed in 0.111456 second(s), 12 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表