企业绩效管理网

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

查看: 562|回复: 9

TM1 10.1.1 Cannot Swap Dimensions in Cube Viewer

[复制链接]

70

主题

353

帖子

524

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
524
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 03:42:12 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
I hope somebody can assist,

I have been using TM1 10.1.1 for about 6 months without any major issues.
Last week something happened and I cannot swap dimensions in cube viewer anymore.

I have re installed Tm1 10.1.1 - without success...

I have installed the fix pack - without success...

So I still have the same problem, any suggestions?
All I found on web was relating to v9.5.1 (and the suggestion was re install).

Thanks,
回复

使用道具 举报

82

主题

368

帖子

553

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
553
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 04:44:32 | 显示全部楼层
Do you think it might be helpful to us to provide the UI?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

85

主题

419

帖子

604

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
604
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 05:09:50 | 显示全部楼层
I have seen this occur a few times before in architect & perspectives cube views where clicking and holding to "grab" a dimension simply doesn't seem to work anymore; this usually occurs when I have left it perspectives/architect open for a long time with a LOT of cube views left open as well.
However it has always been fixed simply by closing Architect or Perspectives AND Excel then re-opening.

For yourself is the issue constant or is it intermittent (as I have described above)?
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

84

主题

399

帖子

588

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
588
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 05:32:44 | 显示全部楼层
@Decalnr

The issue is constant, as mentioned after re installation I still have the same issue.

@Tomok

TM1 10.1.1 FP 1 - Cube Viewer, Windows 7, Excel 2010.

Thanks for the feedback.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

87

主题

373

帖子

564

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
564
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 06:26:57 | 显示全部楼层
Did you check the "Traverse" item in the }Capabilities cube? There are more entries, than in the Capability Assignments menu in Server Explorer, however I never got it to work.

It sounds like you run on a local machine, right? Otherwise I would ask you to check another client machine, to see if the behaviour is server- or client-related.
I had several cases over the past years with multiple TM1 versions, where the Server Explorer suddenly stopped working in one way or another.
And I agree, that most of the time you get it to work again by a simply restart.

Unfortunately, there were a couple of cases, where this didn't help. The same client was still able to connect from another machine without any restriction. Finally I could nail down those cases to a broken profile on the client machine (I do not know what piece), but copying a fresh profile always helped to get the issue(s) to go away.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

87

主题

428

帖子

615

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
615
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 07:01:58 | 显示全部楼层
@ Gabor

I am working as a TM1 consultant, running TM1 locally and have lots of different models on my machine (using the admin password for all of them).
The problem is not model or profile specific.

I have checked the capabilities cube - all blank. Server explorer all 'Grant'.

Thanks for the input.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

71

主题

366

帖子

519

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
519
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 07:14:40 | 显示全部楼层
I have seen this in the past as well. It occurs from time to time, closing and starting Perspectives or Architect solves the issue.
I'm sorry that I cannot help you in a better way.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

80

主题

402

帖子

587

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
587
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 07:23:57 | 显示全部楼层
Mems wrote:I have re installed Tm1 10.1.1 - without success...
When you uninstalled did you remove all traces of TM1 before re-installing? More specifically, did you get rid of all the client config files left in the C:/UserID/AppData/Roaming/Applix folder? I have not seen your specific issue but other strange problems with Architect can often be solved by blowing all these away. There's no risk because TM1 will re-create them if they don't exist.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

73

主题

386

帖子

554

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
554
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 07:27:29 | 显示全部楼层
@ Mems,
it sounds like you have checked all hints so far. I hope you understand, that I was not talking about any obvious reason in the profile, like stuff, that TM1 used to add there, but rather about the rare cases beyond uninstall, registry clean etc.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

75

主题

409

帖子

574

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
574
QQ
发表于 2014-3-16 07:56:37 | 显示全部楼层
My findings,

I believe the issue was caused by the fact that my .net Framework Manager got corrupted.

After re install of framework manger - and another re install of TM1 fixed the problem.

Regards,
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|手机版|小黑屋|企业绩效管理网 ( 京ICP备14007298号   

GMT+8, 2021-4-19 21:32 , Processed in 0.113673 second(s), 11 queries , Memcache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.1 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表